Application of robotics to palpation of injury of ligament-Development of a new method of knee instability test-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Makoto  Proffessor, School of Medicine, Kitasato University, 医学部, 教授 (60050332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Shinji  Manager, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Nagoya Works, 名古屋製作所, 部長
FUJIE Hiromichi  Research Associate, School of Medicine, Kitasato University, 医学部, 助手 (20199300)
MINAMISAWA Ikuo  Assistant Proffesor, School of Medicine, Kitasato University, 医学部, 講師 (10146459)
FUTAMI Toshiro  Associate Proffesor, School of Medicine, Kitasato University, 医学部, 助教授 (70104536)
MABUCHI Kiyoshi  Assistant Proffesor, School of Medicine, Kitasato University, 医学部, 講師 (70118842)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRobotics / Injury of ligament / 膝関節動揺性検査
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is an application of robotics to palpation of injury of ligament and development of a new method of knee instability test. First, in vitro experiments were conducted to evaluate the valgus-varus and anterior-posterior instability using some canine knee joints. The apparatus contains a robot hand on the market to compose a motion to give the tibia of the canine specimens. The correct position of the robot hand was measured by the displacement transducer. The load induced on the knee was measured by load transducer fixed in the device which contacts the canine tibia. The results of this experiments showed the capacity of loading of this robot is sufficient in the valgus-varus instability test but insufficient in the anterior-posterior instability test. Secondly an larger robot hand was designed and made. The scale of this robot hand was the same as that of human lower limb. The capacity of loading was 20kgf which is sufficient to human knee instability tests. The speed of the motion of the robot hand is about a few centimeter per second which is rather slower than other robot hand used in the factory generally. This slow speed is very useful for safety of the patients. Thirdly we tried the human knee instability tests using this new robot. The device of connection between the robot hand and the leg of patients was designed for special use. The results showed that the motion error of robot hand is small and the capacity of loading is sufficient in all kind of knee instability tests.