DEVELOPMENTS OF FINE FIBERSCOPES AND IMAGE-ENHANCEMENT SYSTEM FOR EPIDURAL AND SUBARACHNOID SPACES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJI Koki  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30040158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Naoshi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (70181419)
HOKARI Tamaki  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10173577)
FUJIOKA Hitoshi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT, 医学部附属病院, 助手
FUKUDA Satoru  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30116751)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFIBERSCOPE / FINE ENDOSCOPE / EPIDURAL SPACE / SUBARACHNOID SPACE / SPINAL CORD / 硬膜外 / クモ膜下 / 内視鏡 / ファイバースコープ
Research Abstract
An endoscope system with fine flexible fiberscopes was developed and clinical applications of the system for observation of epidural and subarachnoid spaces were carried out. l.Endoscope system: The endoscope equipped with 0.5, 0.9 or 1.4mmphi flexible fiberscope which contains 1000-3000 elements of 8mu m glass fiber in an image guide were manufactured. Images of the endoscope were taken by an TV camera and monitored during endoscopy. The images were also recorded with videotape. 2.Endoscopy of epidural and subarachnoid spaces: The fiberscopes were inserted into subarachnoid or epidural spaces through a 14G Touby needle placed at the level of L_<1-2> or L_<3-4>. View in epidural space was obscure, but sometimes the clear images of ligament and dura were observed. The improvement of focusing device or making a space at the tip of the fiberscope may be required to obtain the clear images of epidural spaces. The view of the subarachnoid space was generally clear. Spinal cord, dosal roots and vessels on the spinal cord were distinctly observed. Ventral surface of spinal cord were difficult to observe, but images of cisterna magna could be clearly observed. The image taken by 1.4mm phi fiberscope was more distinct than those taken by the other finer fiberscopes. From the experience of our endoscopy so far, it is suggested that this endoscope system could be applicable to the diagnosis in epidural and subarachnoid spaces. With addition of channels for injection of drugs to the fiberscopes, the system will also be used to treat some disorders in the spinal canal.