Development of A New Type Extracorporeal Micro-explosive Lithotripter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISE Hideo  Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (10150260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Kazuyoshi  Institute of High Speed Mechanics, 高速力学研究所, 教授 (40006193)
KUWAHARA Masaaki  Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (50006780)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsWater-bath-free extracorporeal shock wave lithotripter / gallstone / kidney stone / double exposure holographic interferometry / cavitation bubble / lung bleeding / micro-explosion / アジ化銀 / 無水槽型体外結石破砕装置 / 水中衝撃波 / 微小爆薬 / 二重露光ホログラフィー / 超音波診断装置
Research Abstract
Development of a New Type Extracorporeal Micro-explosive Biliary Lithotripter
We developed a new type water-bath-free extracorporeal micro-explosive shock wave lithotripter having an ellipsoidal reflector with a rubber membrane between human body and shock wave generator. next, we successed the visualization of the shock wave focusing using double exposure hologaraphic interferometry. In order to see how shock wave may be conducted when the ultrasonography apparatus exists on the shock wave path, wa simulated the pressure distribution around the second focus by a supercomputer. There was no significant change in the pressure distribution in order to distroy gallstones. And from our experiment using gelatin, it applies that the micro-liquid jet induced in an air bubble by a shock wave may damage tissue. To investigate the gallstone destruction in vivo, human gallstones, kidney stones, or model calculi were implanted into the gallbladder of mongral dogs. Then the micro-explosion (AgNO3 10mg) was conducted 50-200 times for each animal. Each gallstone was desructed into some fragments. Autopsy revealed no abnormal findings in the peritoneal cavity except for mild lung bleeding. But in the case of 500 shockfocusings resulted subcapsular mild bleeding in the liver and lung bleeding. That is to say, we must apply minimal and most effective shock focusing to destroy gallstones.
With these experiments, this machine may be useful for gallstone disingegration clinically under 200 shock wave applications in one treatment.