An insturment to determine and degree of inflammation in the anterior chamber, quantitatively and objectively
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Kanjiro  University of Tokyo, School of Medicine, 医学部(病), 教授 (60010188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小杉 正明  HOYA株式会社事業部学術課, 学術課長
OSHIKA Tetsuro  University of Tokyo, School of Medicine, 医学部(病), 助手 (90194133)
ARAIE Makoto  University of Tokyo, School of Medicine, 医学部(病), 講師 (00092122)
KOSUGI Masaaki  Hoya Co.,Ltd.
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCell-flare meter / Blood-barrier / Blood-aqueous barrier / anti-inflammatory drug / 手術術語炎症 / エンドトキシン / 炎症定量測定 / 術後炎症 / 非ステロイド点眼液
Research Abstract
We deved a new instrument to measure the concentration of protein and unmber of cells in the anterior chamber of the eye, quantitatively and objectively. There was a close positive relationship between the photon count and the concentration of protein or the number of cells in vitro.
In the animal experiments, we could obtain the same results as these in vitro. From the human experiments, we got the results that there is an increase the protein in the anterior chamber as age increases and that there is a definite diurnal varition in the protein concentration. By using this insturment, we can judge the time course of the uveitis in patients, the effects of the drugs, the postoperative inflammation and the effects of anti-inflammatory drugs.