| Project/Area Number |
62870076
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Tuyoshi Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60059235)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAOKA Masaru Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60182408)
TAMURA Kazuya Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70197573)
ARIIZUMI Minoru Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50159505)
OGISO Bunnai Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70147643)
KOMORI Norio Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60153681)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | The measuring of canal length / Electrical measurement of canal length / Canal enlargement / Automatic root canal enlargement / Automatic root canal sharpening / Automatic filing system / 根管治療の自動化 / 根管長の自動測定 / 根管の機械拡大 |
| Research Abstract |
The present study relates generally to dental equipments for treating a root canal and in particular, to a system for detecting the apical portion of a root canal while automatically enlarging the root canal. Such detection has been difficult if the root canal is moisturized with liquid medicines or blood, in conventional electrical equipments. In accordance with the present study, two input signals having different frequencies are superposed. The difference between impedances corresponding to the two different frequencies at a given position in the root canal where the impedances may hardly vary, is obtained. This value and a clinically determined value are used to detect the apical portion of the root canal. 1. Characteristic features of this new device were as follows: (1)This device is capable of accurately detecting any position in the root canal, even the potion of the apical foramen where impedances may vary widely due to the presence of liquid medicines or blood. The system is, therefore,fully operable under any condition while enlarging the root canal. (2)Diameters of the apical foramen showed little influence on the indicated value. (3)The size of the root canal electrode showed little influence on the indicated value. (4)The concentrations of sodium hypochlorite clinically employed showed little influence on the indicated values. 2. Automatic root canal instrumentation may be carried out by combination of this new device and mechanical equipment, such as electrical engine, ultrasonic and subsonic.