A study on the development of new bone a angmentation material composed of biodegradable poly-lactic acid and hydroxylapatite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSURU Hiromichi  Hiroshima Univ. Sch. of Dent. Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90034157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Masaki  Hiroshima Univ. Sch.of Dent. Fellow, 歯学部, 助手 (80189505)
AKAGAWA Yasumasa  Hiroshima Univ. Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00127599)
IKADA Yoshihito  Kyoto Uni., Medical Center, Professor, 医用高分子研究センター, 教授 (00025909)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPolylactic acidapatite composite / Bioabsorbable polymer / Augmentation / Demineralized bone / Bone induction / ポリマー・アパタイト複合体 / 骨造成材料 / インプラント
Research Abstract
In order to develop a new bone augmentation material, some composite materials were fabricated from bioabsorbable polytactic acid (PLA), hydroxylapatite (HA) and demineralized rat femur particles (DP) and bone tissue reaction to these materials were histologically evaluated.
These composite materials were implanted subperiosteally over the parietal bone and the man dible with the framework of milipore-filter in 12 week-old Wistar rats. Histological examination revealed that the implantation of PLA-HA composite resulted in no bone formation, whereas DP composite induced marked new bone formation on the surface of the host bone.
These,results suggest that DP composite has a promising candidate as a new augmentation material and a new system using DP composite with milipore-filter framework may be a predictable method for bone augmentation.