Basic studies on Caries Preventive Materials of containing the Indium fluoride.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hirokazu  Meikai Uni/Sch Dentistry, Professor Chairman, 歯学部, 教授 (00049347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森岡 茂夫  佐藤製薬株式会社, 研究開発部, 部長
NAKAJIMA Hiroshi  Meikai Uni/Sch Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (80188961)
NAGAYAMA Katsuya  Meikai Uni/Sch Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40105630)
YAMAGA Taniichiro  Meikai Uni/Sch Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (90049403)
ARAI Kouichi  Meikai Uni/Sch Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90049396)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCaries preventive / Preventive materials / Fluoride / LD50 / Toxicity / Enamel surface / エナメル質脱灰形態
Research Abstract
In the previous research project (58420047), an indium fluoride solution was found to provide approximately twice and more than 3 times as much as the acid-resistance to human enamel when compared to a stannous fluoride and a sodium fluoride which have been frequently used for carious preventive agents, respectively. The pharmacological evaluation of the fluoride solutions, the morphological evaluation of decalcified human enamel surface treated with the fluoride solutions and mechanical and physical properties of dental cements containing the fluorides were investigated in the present research project (62870080).
1) Pharmacological evaluation ; (1) the indium fluoride showed antimicrobial action against obligate anaerobe periodontopathic bacteria such as B.gingivalis and B.intermedius ; (2) the indium fluoride revealed no noticeable metagenicity ; and (3) the LD_<50> value of acute toxicity for indum fluoride(522.3mg/kg) was higher than that for sodium fluoride(237.2mg/kg) or stannous … More fluoride(416.0mg/kg). This implies that the indium fluoride showed the least acute toxicity as compared to other fluorides tested.
2) Morphological evaluation : The enamel surfaces treated with the indium fluoride solution or the experimental paste containing indium fluoride were decalcified(etched) using an acetic, a citric or a lactic buffered solution of pH 4.0, and then observed using a scanning electron microscope. Although the surfaces decalcified using each acidic bufferd solution did not reveal the identical molphologies, the indium fluoride treatment was effective to provide the acid-resistance to human enamel at the early stage of decalcification.
3) mechanical and physical properties of dental cements containing the indium fluoride : The mechanical and physical properties of zinc phosphate, polycarboxylate or glass ionomer cement admixed with the indium fluoride powder in the cement powder or the indium fluoride solution in the cement liquid were determined according to the American Dental Association Specification(ADAS). The compressive strength and the solubility and disintegration of each cement containing the indium fluoride solution in the cement liquid satisfied the ADAS and the incorporation of indium fluoride to the cement liquid decreased the solubility and disintegration of the cements tested.
The results obtained suggest the potential of development in new dental material to prevent the secondary caries. Less