Development of New Dental Adhesive utilizing MENTA monomer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Tadashi  Professor, School of Dental Medicine, Tsurumi University, 歯学部, 教授 (80064335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Jun-ichi  Research Chemist, GC Dental Industrial Corporation, 研究所研究員
富岡 健太郎  而至歯科工業, 専務取締役
HARASHIMA Ikuro  Instructor, School of Dental Medicine, Tsurumi University, 医学部, 教授 (00121129)
TOMIOKA Kentaro  Executive Director, GC Dental Industrial Corporation
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDental Adhesive / Bond Strength / Pretreatment For Bonding / Redox Polymerization / Photosensitizing Polymerization / Glass Ionomer / フラクトグラフィー / 歯科用接着材
Research Abstract
In the present research project, methacryloyloxyethyl naphthalenetricarboxylate anhydride (MENTA) was applied to dental adhesive as an adhesion-promoting ingredient.
The mixture of 1.5wt% MENTA-126, 48.5wt% 2-Nydroxyethyl methacrylate and 50wt% 2.2-bis(4-methacryloyloxypolyethoxyphenyl)propane was most suitable for both chemically-curable and photocurable abhesives. The bond strenghts of 140kgf/cm^2 for enamel and 60kgf/cm^2 for dentin were obtained by the abhesive using a ternary redox initiator (benzoyl peroxide/N,N-di(2-hydroxyethyl)-p-toluidine/sodium p-toluene sulfinate) or binary photosensitizer (camphorquinone/2-(N,N-dimethylamino) ethyl methacrylate). These bond strengths were higher than the values obtained by dental adhesives on the market.
It was generally pointed out that pretreatment of tooth surface with acidic solutions was necessary to obtain high bond strength by a resinous adhesive. However, it was found the cases that the pretreatment did not always enhance the bond strength, especially to dentin. It was demonstrated by scanning electron microscopic fracto-graphy that the cause of this finding was a failure of decalcified dentih just under a resin-infiltrated layer. Then, the effects of acidic solutions containing metal cation on the bonding were systematically investigated. There were the promotive effects when aqueous solution of citric or lactic acid containing cupric or ferric ion was used.
In this project, also copolymer of MENTA and acrylic acid was tried to utilize in dental glass ionomer cement. However, any experimental composition having practical setting property was not obtained, because MENTA-acrylic acid copolymer had very limited solubility to water due to its hydrophobic naphthalene rings.