Study on the reconstruction of the mandibular bone using Apatite porous block
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical College
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Masatoshi  Yamanashi Medical College Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50014139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKI Kayoko  Yamanashi Medical College Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20185325)
ICHIZYOU Takashi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20013807)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsApatite porous block / Bioactive material / Osteo-Conduction / Mandibular reconstruction / Segmental resection / Bone scintigraphy / Bio-dynamics / Titanium reconstruction plate / 多孔体 / 再建用プレ-ト / 骨シンチグラフィ- / 下顎骨区域切除 / 下顎骨再建 / 下顎骨再建術 / 人工生体材料 / 骨補填材 / 下顎再建プレート / 下顎骨欠損 / 純チタン骨接合プレート
Research Abstract
Using animal experiments, the authors have been studying the morphological development of multiporous apatite blocks, and examining the bioaffinity of these blocks in vivo and the state of bone formation.
Based on the results of these animal experiments, clinical application of these blocks began in October 1980.
The aim of adapting apatite material as a substitute for the jaw bone can be roughly classified into two parts:(1) as a substitute shape, and (2) as a structural support. The former employs the method of planning the recovery and reformation of the bone shape when the extent of loss is small and the shape of the jaw bone needs to be transformed.
With this reconstruction method, after segmental resection, the lower jaw bone is left at both ends of the lost part, and in between them a bridge is made with the apatite. The bridge must therefore be fixed securely. Unfortunately, the apatite porous body is fragile, and the nature of the material does not allow it to be wired directly t … More o the mandibular bone. As a result, a frame structure support for the lower jaw bone is created by means of a metal plate reinforcement. For this purpose, we developed a metal plate made of titanium with a structure like that shown in. By screwing down the plate, the apatite block is firmly fixed in place, supported by the pressure welding of the bones from the front and rear, and the plate from outside and underneath.
The apatite bone substitute material as artificial living tissue is much easier to handle compared to the transplant of, for example, intestinal bone tissue or costa from living bone tissue for the reconstruction of the lower jaw bone. However, to obtain clinical results which equal reconstruction by living bone tissue using artificial living tissue material, a strict operation system and control are necessary where by maximum utility is achieved by fully considering the biodynamics of the material. For this purpose, it will be necessary to consider an operation that uses artificial bone in the same way as or more deeply than a bone transplant operation using living bone tissue. Less