Development of Medicinal Resources by Plant Cell Cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Shinichi  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto University, 薬学部, 助教授 (20025688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kenichiro  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto University, 薬学部, 助手 (40025713)
FUJITA Tetsuro  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto University, 薬学部, 教授 (40027024)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHigher Plant / Cell Culture / Rubiaceae / Moraceae / Monoterpene / Iridoid / Prenylchalcone / 抗発癌プロモータ / 生合成
Research Abstract
Callus induction of the plants of the tribe Gardenieae (Rubiaceae) has been carried out. Domestic Gardenia cell cultures produce tarennoside in addition to the iridoids of the parent plant such as geniposide and gardenoside. Gardenia plants indigenous to south East Asia aor South Africa do not produce iridoids in the leaves. Cell cultures of the South East Asian Gardenia plants produce the above described iridoids except geniposide, while, South African Gardenia cell cultures produce iridoids including geniposide in the same levels as those of the domestic Gardenia cell cultures. Both parent plant and cell cultures of Tarenna subsessilis indigenous to the Bonin Islands produce tarennoside and geniposidic acid. As geniposide administered to the Tarenna cell cultures was converted to gardenoside, the impossibility of this plant to proceed iridoid biosynthesis beyond geniposidic acid is probably due to the methyltransferase activity to methylate geniposidic acid. Tropical South American Genipa americana cell cultures produce the same iridoids as those found in tropical Gardenia cell cultures. The climatedependent iridoid productivity of the Gardenieae poants togethew with the reported germination and growth inhibitory activities of geniposide and its aglucone genipin suggest that the ability to accumulate geniposide plays a significant role in the acclimation and ecolution of the plants. Studies on the antitumor-promoting activities of iridoids are in progress. Through administration of ^<13>C-labeled acetate to Morus alba cell cultures producing potically active Diels-Alder type assucts, the formation mechanism of the 2-arylbenzofuran moiety of chalcomoracin and the delicate biosynthetic mechanism of the preneyl portions have been revealed. Root bark of an intact plant redifferentiated from the callus tissues of Morus alba gave two novel monoterpenoid-substituted flavonoids kuwanols C and D.