Revised transformation of retrovirus-infected cells by N__--myristoyl peptide derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yukiho  Blockage of morphological transforation of chick embryo fibroblasts infected with Rous sarcoma virus by N__--myristoyl glycinal diethylacetal, 薬学部, 教授 (30040299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGIMOTO Tadashi  Physical treatment of human T-cell leukemia virus-infected cells with N__--myris, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (30040273)
YOSHIKAWA Hiromi  Effect of N__--myristoylpeptide derivatives on human hepatitus B virus, 主任研究員
KUWATA Shigeki  Effect of N__--myristoyl peptide derivatives on human T-cell leukemia virus, 主任研究員
SHOJI Shozo  Synthesis, analysis, and biological activity of NH_2-terminal myristoyl peptide, 薬学部, 助教授 (60040317)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMyristoyl peptide / retrovirus / human retroviruses / HTLV-I / HIV / レトロウイルス
Research Abstract
N-myristoyl glycinal diethyacetal, CH_3(CH_2)_<11>CH_2-CONHCH_2(CO_2H_5)_2, which is abbreviated as N-MYr-GOA, and the other N-Myr-compounds were newly synthesized and then employed for a NH_2-terminal antimyristoylation of structure proteins in the human T-cell leukemia virus(HTLV-I) and the human immuno-deficiency virus(HIV). The compounds were also tested for reverse transformation of chick embryo fibroblast(CEF) infected with a temperature-sensitive mutant(tsNY68) of Rous sarcoma virus(RSV).
of the compounds tested, N-Myr-GOA extremely inhibited protein myristoylation of p19^<gag> of HTLV-I, p17^<gag> of HIV-I^1, and pp60^<v-src>, which is a transforming protein of tsNY68. N-Myr-GOA also prevented morphological transformation of tsNY68-infected-CEF, and nonmyristoylated pp60^<v-src> caused reverse transformation of the infected-CEF.