| Project/Area Number |
62870096
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
医学一般
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKAHARA Yasuo Tohoku University. Research Center for Applied Information Sciences. Professor, 応用情報学研究センター, 教授 (60004587)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Hiroshi Tohoku University. School of Medicine. Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80004711)
TAMAI Makoto Tohoku University. School of Medicine. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90004720)
TASAKI Kyoji Tohoku University. Emeritus Professor, 医学部, 名誉教授 (10004532)
KIDO Ken-ichi Tohoku University. Research Center for Applied Information Sciences. Professor, 応用情報学研究センター, 教授 (30006209)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | ocular movement / amyotrophic lateral sclerosis / interchange of will / Word processor / EOG / two-dimensional position measuring device / ワ-ドプロセッサ / ワードプロセッサー |
| Research Abstract |
1) One manually operated simple and inexpensive 「Dialogue device」 and two types of computer aided ones were made and tested. These devices can be operated only by ocular movements, with the help of a partner. These are very useful. 2) The size of the systematic table of the fifty Japanese sounds (Katakana syllabary) is 27cm by 18cm, and the size of each frame is 3cm by 3cm. The complete design of the table was decided. 3) The table was presented in front of a test subject, whose head was fixed with the aid of a kind of bit. The bit was cast from the subject's own teeth. 4) The direction of the movement of the pupil (this refers the direction of the movement of sight) was observed through the hole in the table or a small mirror set in front of the less skillful eye. 5) The table was divided into 6 areas, each composed of 3 by 3 letters. First, the subject was ordered to watch an area where the chosen character was to be placed. Then, the operator presented the area and the subject eventually indicated the letter by staring. 6) The same procedure was performed with a computer. In this case, the letter was presented on the bottom line of the monitor. Thus a sentence can be constructed. 7) The principle of another one is as follows. The cursor is fixed in the center of the monitor and the whole systematic table of the fifty Japanese sounds is moved by the operator in the opposite direction to the movement of the eye of the subject. The result was similar to the preceding systems. 8) Another way to detect the position of the desired letter is to measure the position of the sight of the subject by the use of a "two-dimensional position-measuring device", the absolute value of the EOG, pupil closure and so on. 9) Thus, in addition to the above mentioned three devices, the realization of the 「Sight-Operated Word processor」 is hopeful.