Development of deep body temperature measurement system using ferrite implantation technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masao  Faculty of Medicine Univ. of Tokyo Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60010708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kenji  Faculty of Medicine Univ. of Tokyo Instractor, 医学部, 助手 (70010030)
WATANABE Akira  Faculty of Medicine Univ. of Tokyo Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00009937)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTemperature measurement / Implantation technique / Hyperthermia / ferrite / キュリー点
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop a method of measuring temperature inside the human body using the sudden change in the magentic characteristic of ferrite caused by temperature rise across its Curie point. A prototype system was designed for basic exeperiments. For the present. A ferrite core whose Curie point temperature was 50 ゜C was used for the inductance, of which a resonant circuit was composed together with a capacitor. The resonant frequency changing suddenly at the Curie point temperarue. The voltage across the indactance went down to its minimum, in case it was excited by the fixed H.F. signal of the initial resonant frequency. It was shown by the experiments using phantom, that the directly measured temperature at the Curie point agreed with the preset temperature of 50 ゜C with the accuracy of 0.2 ゜C.