Project/Area Number |
62870098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
医学一般
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NISHISAKA Tsuyoshi Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Professor, Health Science Center, 保健管理センター, 教授 (40101084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHKURA Ichiro Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, Faculty of Engineering,, 工学部, 助教授 (90089821)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | photodynamic therapy / triplet state / マイクロプロセッサー / 三重項状態 |
Research Abstract |
The advantages of photosensitization process over photodynamic action has been desired. In this study we developed the two-step excitation system for photodynamic therapy using the CW laser and compared with the conventional one-step excitation method. The system consist of following components. 1) Argon ion laser. 2) Microprocessor controlled variable beam splitter which splits the laser light. One light is for singlet state excitation and other for DCM dye laser pumping source. 3) Beam combiner which combine Argon and dye lasers light. 4) Collimating lenses for fiber optics. Output power of two laser light is monitored on CRT screen during the irradiation period. The cytocidal effect in HeLa cell was found to be higher than that of conventional method. Results obtained on the C3H/MH-134 solid tumor model seem to indicate a better tumor response as compared with that of conventional one. This systems can be optimized for any given sensitizers choosing suitable excitation wavelengths for the two step excitation.