Development of active fibroblast growth factor and its CNS action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY (1989)
Kyushu University (1987-1988)
Principal Investigator
AKAIKE Norio  Tohoku Univ. School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30040182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORII Kunio  Ajinomoto K.K. Central Institute, Senior Researcher, 中央研究所, 主任研究員
MIYATA Takashi  Kyusyu Univ. Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20022692)
KAZUMITSU Hanai  Kyusyu Univ. Faculty of Science, Assistant Researcher, 理学部, 助手 (40108642)
YANAIHARA Noboru  Shizuoka Univ. Parmacology, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80046250)
OHMURA Yutaka  Kyushu Univ. School of Medicine, Emeritus Professor, 医学部, 名誉教授 (30019517)
片渕 俊彦  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (80177401)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFGF / feeding regulation / obesity / Hydra response / multi-electrode / patch-clamp technique / lateral hypothalamus / GABA response / 遺伝的肥満ラット / 神経栄養因子 / 視床下部外側野 / 単離ニュ-ロン / 細胞内ATP / GABA / 酸性型線維芽細胞成長因子 / 脳脊髄液 / ヒドラ / 免疫組織化学 / aFGF陽性物質 / 迷起神経背側核近傍
Research Abstract
Both acidic and basic fibroblast growth factors(EGF) are elevated in the cerebrospinal fluid after food intake or glucose injection, that was detected both by a highly sensitive bioassay with Hydra and by a standard assay for growth factors, DNA synthesis-stimulating activity for BALB/c 3T3 cells (Hanai et al., 1987, 1989; Hanai 1989). The distribution of aFGF in the brain was dramatically changed with i.p. glucose injection, which was revealed by immunocytochemistry with anti-aFGF antibody. Application of the anti-aFGF antibody into the lateral hypothalamic area significantly increased the food intake first 3 h in rats. These results show that aFGF is one of the endogenous substances responsible for the regulation of food intake in the brain (Oomura et al., 1989). In in vivo experiments, FGF clearly suppressed the chemo-sensitive neuronal activities in the lateral hypothalamus of the conscious and reconscious rats. In order to see how FGF acts directly on the lateral hypothalamic neurons, the successive studies were made on the neurons acutely isolated from the lateral hypothalamus after the enzyme treatment. The electrical recordings were made in whole-cell mode by patch-clamp technique under the voltage-clamp condition. FGF had no effects on voltage-dependent ionic channels such as Na, K and Ca, and also on excitatory amino acids-gated channels. The GABA response shows run-down by decreasing intracellular ATP concentration. The intracellular ATP-sensitive GABA response was protected in 50% cells used in the presence of FGF. The electrical,and phartpacological properties of hypothalamic neurons, Purkinje cells, hippocampal CA1 neurons, amyglaloid neurons, and nucleus tractus solitarii neurons were also investigated (Akaike et al., 1989; Tokutomi et al., 1989; Shirasakiet al., 1990).