Artificial Organ and Complement----Basic Studies for Development of New Biomedical Polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Shigeharu  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 薬学部, 助教授 (70029958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Takehisa  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, 人工臓器部, 部長 (60142189)
YAMASHITA Tosiyuki  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 薬学部, 助手 (90192400)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsArtificial Organ / Medical Polymer / Complement / 血漿分離膜
Research Abstract
Artificial organ and complement-Basic studies for development of new biomedical polymers.
Activation of complement system at synthetic polymer surface has been a serious problem upon development of artificial organs.
In this study, we have focused to establish a simple method for determination of complement activation and utilizing the established method to evaluate various artificial membranes prepared for the purpose of plasma separator.
1) Preparation of fluorescence-labeled antibodies to human complement components. Identification of complement components bound on artificial membranesd seems to provide useful informations for the mechanism of complement activation by the artificial membranes. So, we have prepared antibodies to ten human complement components and labeled them with a fluorescent reagent, FITC. The FITC antibodies were found to be useful for identification of complement components deposited on idiopathic membranous glomerulonephritis.
2) Preparation of monoclonal antibodies specific for neoantigens of complement fragments. We have prepared four monoclonal antibodies specific for the newly appeared antigen upon activation of complement components. Utilizing these monoclonal antibodies , we have established simple methods for determination of activation of complement system by artificial membranes.
3) Assessment of membranes for the plasma separator. The Blood Center of Hokkaido Red cross has been attempting to establish a new system for plasma-cell separation by using membranes, which were produced by Asahi Medica Co. We have assessed the activation of complement system after separation of blood with the membranes and have been accumulating informations for the development of practical membranes for this purpose.