Developmental Research on Highly Accurate Computed Electrocardiograph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Shin-ichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部, 教授 (40013867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEI Yasuyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部, 助手 (60161238)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAutomatic ECG analyser / Diagnostic accuracy / BASIC words / C言語
Research Abstract
1. Results of the first year Rewriting work of the program developed by BASIC words into C words was carried out for high speed treatment and analysis of the electrocardiogram (ECG) signals. The data on the patients used for examination of the diagnostic accuracy of the version 4 of KARTIZER-2800 were saved in a floppy disk. As the work on the wave-pattern diagnosis was completed, the diagnostic accuracy was determined using 407 cases of the data. As a result, it exceeded 99% in all the item.
2. Results of the second year(final year) A program was prepared first on BASIC words made for diagnosis of arrhythmia and subsequently rewritten into C words. After studying 628 cases the accuracy of the diagnosis of arrhythmia was almost simiar to that of wave.
3. Reflection and future expansion of the research program Algorithm of ECG analysis consists of parameter extraction and diagnosis theory. Many proglems including mechanical ones remain to be solved in the former. Cooperation from the maker is essential for conquest of these difficulties. Especially, a high diagnostic rate can not be obtained in analysis of arrhythmia without it.
In future, we are planning to develop the control program and to improve the theory program to rise the accuracy further.