Formation of Functional Thin Films by a Double Plasma Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62880003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Hideo  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (40005517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYODA Hirotaka  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 助手 (70207653)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsThin Film / Plasma Process / Ion Beam / Electron Beam / Microwave Discharge / Glow Discharge / Double Plasma / 反応性プラズマ / ダブルプラズマ
Research Abstract
We have proposed a new plasma processing technique called "double plasma method", where two independent plasmas are joined to form ion beams or electron beams. Energy distribution functions of charged particles in a reactive plasma can be controlled in the double plasma device by abjusting the external bias voltage between the two plasmas.
In this project, we constructed a double plasma device using an ECR microwave discharge and a cold cathode glow discharge. The experimental results are summarized as follows:
1. Production of high-energy ion beams an ion beam was extracted into a low-pressure microwave plasma from a cold-cathode glow discharge having a high plasma potential. The energy of the ion beam could be increased up to a value (600 eV) 2-3 times higher than the previous one.
2. Production of electron beams with low energy and large area A low-energy (4-40 eV), large-area (16 cm diam.) electron beam was extracted from the microwave plasma into an externally biased chamber. The beam energy could be varied easily by abjusting the bias voltage, while the beam flux turned out to be limited by the ion loss rate in the microwave plasma.
3. Investigation of behaviors of hydrogen radical the behaviors of hydrogen radical governing the film growth and properties were fundamentally investigated. New informations on a hydrogen molecule formation and a hydrogen absorption mechanism were obtained.