Development of compact and light pulsed power generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62880004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Hidenori  Kumamoto University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50126827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Sadao  Kumamoto University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10040370)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPulsed power / Fuse / Plasma erosion switch / Opening switch / Inductive energy storage / Fast pulse source / Plasma / Charged particle beam / パルスパワー / ヒューズ / プラズマエロージョンスイッチ / オープニングスイッチ / 誘導性エネルギー蓄積 / 粒子ビーム
Research Abstract
Pulsed power technology is useful in many fields, which are the nuclear fusion, charged particle beams, high power lasers, microwaves, and electromagnetic accelerators. The conventional pulsed power generators, which consist of a Marx bank and a water pulse forming line, are huge machines. The development of compact and light pulsed power generators is necessary to develop applications of the pulsed power. Pulsed power generators by an inductive energy storage system have a possibility of extremely compact and light machines.
The compact and light pulsed power generator, ASO-I, by the inductive energy storage system was constructed. The ASO-I has the two-staged opening switch, which consists of fuses in water and the PEOS, and is able to be operated hundreds of times a day. The characteristics of fuses as the opening switch are the long conduction and opening times. On the other hand, the plasma erosion opening switch (PEOS) is the short conduction and opening times. The long conduction and short opening times are achieved by the two-staged opening switches of fuses and the PEOS.
The parallel thin copper wires as the first opening switch produce higher induced voltage than single wire of the same cross section with the sum of parallel wires. The slight geometrical differences of each of parallel wires do not influence the output voltage. The output voltage linearly increases with the length of wires in the case of comparatively short length. The dielectric strength of the copper vapor is about 12kV/cm. The voltage multiplication factor is about ten.
The PEOS by four plasma guns is used as the second opening switch. The current rise time is improved from 250ns to lons. The resistance of PEOS is 3.5 OMEGA for the open-circuit load. The two-staged opening switches are successfully operated.