Development of CT-Image Analysis System with Three-Dimensional Brain-Anatomy Data-Base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62880005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARASHIMA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (60011201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 克郎  都立松沢病院, 精神神経科, 医師
TAZAKI Ryozo  The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (30143390)
ARAKAWA Kaoru  The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (30183734)
SAITO Takahiro  Kanagawa University, 工学部, 助教授 (10150749)
OKAMOTO Katsuro  Metoropolitan Matsuzawa Hospital
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBrain Anatomy / Data Base / CT画像処理 / CT画像解析
Research Abstract
Several types of CT, such as X-Ray CT, MRI, and Positron-CT, are used for diagnoses of brain diseases. These CTs are complements each of the other, and complementary data analysis of various CTs will make a large contribution to the establishment of a new diagnostic system for brain diseases.
As the first step of this, the project has developed a three-dimensional brain-anatomy data-base and a atructure-analysis algorithm utilizing the data-base, and proved that this algorithm can successfully analyze a CT-image of a normal brain. In addition, the project has developed an advanced algorithm which reconstructs three-dimensional structure of parts of brain anatomy from contour lines on a limited set of two-dimensional CT-cross section by utilizing the data-base, and demonstrated that advanced reconstruction algorithm is clinically available, through its application to visual estimation of cerebral atrophy.
The above-mentioned structure-analysis algorithm, however, cannot be applied to a quite metamorphosed brain. To cope with this problem, this project has incorporated an enteractive CT-image analysis system as a software on an image-processing work-station. In this system, the structure-analysis software and the interactive software are written in the C-language and the graphics language peculiar to the workstation, respectively. An operator can analyze a CT-image within five minutes by using the interactive CT-image analysis system. Furthermore, this project has preliminarily applied the interactive CT-image analysis system to volum estimation of brain anatomies, and the preliminary investigation has demonstrated that the interactive CT-image analysis system has a potential for providing clinically available information.