Developmental Studies on Software Development Environment Based on Algebraic Specification Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62880007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Yasuyoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (10023079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椎野 努  沖電気工業, 研究開発本部総合システム研究所, 部長
太田 義勝  名古屋大学, 大型計算機センター, 助手
HIRATA Tomio  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 助教授 (10144205)
SAKABE Toshiki  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 助教授 (60111829)
YOSHIDA Yuji  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (50023247)
OHTA Yoshikatsu  Computation Center, Nagoya University
SHIINO Tsutomu  Research & Development Group, Oki Electric Industry Co., Ltd.
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSoftware / Algebraic specification / Data type / Type constructor / Direct implementation / Term rewriting system / Prototyping / 段階的詳細化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to establish technical foundation of software environment based on algebraic specification method. Specific research topics are (1) developing an algebraic specification language easy to use, (2) optimizing the direct implementation system of algebraic specifications, (3) designing an integrated editor for writing algebraic specifications, and (4) constructing intelligent data base of specifications which enable to reuse specifications and programs.
The results of the researches are as follows: (1) The procedural programming language UltraC which allows to declare data types by hierarchical algebraic specifications is designed and implemented,i.e., the compiler is developed. The compiler can compile algebraic specification modules separatedly, thereby software developing process is efficiently executed.
(2) The direct implementation system of algebraic specifications, called Cdimple, is developed. the system transforms algebraic specifications to C language programs. The programs generated by Cdimple run fast sufficiently for the purpose of prototyping. Cdimple is now improved so that thegenerated program accepts commands to update the given specification and simulates the updated specification.
(3) A front-end system for writing algebraic specifications is designed, but it is now under development.
(4) A tool for verifying specifications is developed. it is based on structural induction scheme. The tool can be used to implement retrieving procedure of specification data base.
The tools mentioned above will play important roles in developing software development environment through the algebraic approach. Experience of developing the tools makes clear what should be done to put algebraic method of software development to practical use.