| Project/Area Number |
62880008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Informatics
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
ARIKAWA Setsuo Kyushu University, Research Institute of Fundamental Information Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40037221)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAHARA Tetsuhiro Kyushu University, Department of Information Science, Lecturer, 教養部, 講師 (90209932)
TAKEYA Shunichi Kyushu University, Computation Center, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60038073)
MIYANO Satoru Kyushu University, Research Institute of Fundamental Information Science, Associ, 理学部, 助教授 (50128104)
HARAGUCHI Makoto Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Systems Science, Associate Professo, 総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (40128450)
SHINOHARA Takeshi Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Artificial Intelligence, Associate (60154225)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Analogy / Analogical reasoning / Knowledge information processing / Abstraction / Indexing of knowledge / Computational complexity / Natural language interface / Inductive inference / 知識の牽引付け / 自然言語インターフェース / 推論 / 推論の並列化 |
| Research Abstract |
This project aimed at developing a knowledge information processing system(KIPS,for short)based on firm theoretical foundations of analogical reasoning(AR,for short). In this project we represent knowledge by sets of Horm clauses so as to take full advantage of theoretical results of logic programming. First we have established a theory of AR which consists of three inference rules, instantiation of clauses, transformation of clauses and modus ponens,and thus our AR can be dealt with in the same framework as decluctive and inductive inferences. Secondly we have realized an AR system in Sun-3 system using Prolog, and made it much more efficient;the new version works 6 to 12 times as fast as the old one. We have also divided a new simple Japanese language interface between the AR system and Japanese users. By using a very small dictionary, the interface communicates with the users to analyze Japanese texts and to resolve syntactical ambiguities in them before translating them into Horn cla
… More
uses. The converse translation, that is, translations from Horn clauses into Japanese are carried out fully automatically by using the grammatical information obtained in the process of the communication with the users. Thus our interface works as a coordinator between users and the system. This simple idea has really lightened burden of the interface. Prior to AR, we must select a source domain for the AR from the knowledge base. For this purpose we have developed a technique for abstraction of knowledge. By using the abstracted knowledge the KIPS can retrieve a candidate of the source domain and also can exclude helpless source domains. Installing the above mentioned natural language interface and abstraction technique, we have completed the development of the KIPS based on AR. As to the other theoretical foundations of AR we have generalized the theory of AR from such viewpoints as Russell's determination, hierarchical domain and inductive inference. We also have obtained important results on the parallel complexity of inferences in knowledge information processing including AR. Less