Research fablic sheets inspection system by using laser light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62880015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Textile Science and Technology, Shinshu University
Principal Investigator
TOBA Eiji  Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Shinshu Univ. Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (60010956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASA Masayuki  Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Shinshu Univ. Assistant, 繊維学部, 助手 (40092861)
SEKIGUCHI Sadamu  Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Shinshu Univ. Assistant, 繊維学部, 助手 (90021162)
SHIMIZU Yoshio  Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Shinshu Univ. Assist Prof., 繊維学部, 助教授 (20150675)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsfabric sheets inspection / diffraction fringe / laser beam scattering speckle pattern / shape recgnition with changes the shape / pattern recognition / expert system / failure distinguish / image recognition / co-occurance matrixes / humming distance / template matching / surface shape / 統計画像処理 / パワースペクトル / 自己相関々数 / テクスチャーパターン / 自動検反システム / 画像処理
Research Abstract
This research was intended for the development of systems for automatic fabric sheets inspection, carried out in 1987, 1988. This report contain 6 chapters.
In chapter 1, "Introduction", we describe research on recognizing object shapes with changes on the shape, and usefulness in textile and other industries.
In chapter 2, "The mechanism of fabric production and fabric defectsZ we arranges the process of fabric production and occurance facters about fabric defects.
In chapter 3, "Fabric sheets inspection with laser beam, we present the study of the method to observe speckle patterns as a quantitative evaluation. Formerly, in holography and optical information processing, speckle patterns are regarded as a noise component, but we applicated speckle patterns to distinguish fabric structure and defect. Laser beam is irradiated to fabrics which forms 2 dimensional mesh structure to generate a speckle pattern. We observed speckle patterns which were occured by reflected and transmitted light. We make a quantitative evaluation about fabric structure properties and fabric defects.
In chapter 4, "Systems for fabric sheets inspection with transmitted lightZ, we studied the method of fabric sheets inspection with fabric images. There are studies of imput fabric images and fusions between image processing and knowledge engineering tools. We present developments which are template generation with co-occurance matrixed and fabric defects detection methods with template matchings.
In chapter 5, we present analysis methods on fabric mass distributions and structures. We applicated this method about silk woven fabrics and studied on results. In chapter 6, "Summary", this report is