The Development of Electronic Instrument for Studies on the Transient properties of Capillary penetration process and its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62880016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
TAGAYA Hisako  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Proffessor, 教育学部, 教授 (70024932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西沢 和夫  界面技術研究所, 代表者
NISHIZAWA Kazuo  Laboratory of Interfacial Technique, Chief
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCapillary Phenomena / Rate of Capillary Penetration / Elecric Capacitance across Twin Electrodes / Transient State of Capillary Penetration / 平行平板電極の電気容量 / 毛管有効半径
Research Abstract
A new instrument has been designed which gives an accurate measurment of the rate and height of capillary penetration of liquid in a porous material, such as fabrics, from the very initial moment of contact with water.
When two parallel plate electrodes are immersed in water of ethanol, the increase of capacitance across the twin electrodes is directly proportional to the height of water of ehtanol between the electrodes. The circuit was used to detect the level of water contained in a vertical strip of fabric put between twin parallel plate electrodes and to give liear relation between capacitance and water level. The progress of liquid rise in a fabric, thus the increase of capacitance is recorded automatically from the first moment of contact with the liquid. Such a liquid level-capacitance conversion metnod has a very quick response, and so we can obtain a real time record of the movment of liquid.
Experimental curves obtained on capillary penetration of water or ethanol in fabrics was proved to be in quantitative agreement with Szekely-Neumann-Chuang theory which was derived on the basis of macro energy balance, for the interpretation of the very early stabes of capillary penetration. Thus on the basis of experimental measurements, the fiber surface charcteristic and the fabric geometry effect were estima ted by using the theory.