Building an Internal Conversion Electron Spectrometer with High Resolution for Analysis of Actinide Nuclides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62880022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Susumu  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 名誉教授 (90005835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASI Masato  Reactor Chemistry Department, NAIG Research Laboratory, 総合研究所, 研究員
平山 文夫  日本原子力事業, 総合研究所, 研究主務
SHIOKAWA Yoshinobu  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (50111307)
HIRAYAMA Fumio  Reactor Chemistry Department, NAIG Research Laboratory
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsActinide / Intenal Conversion Electron Spectrometry / Isotope Ratio / 同位体比 / 同位体比測定
Research Abstract
Most of the actinide nuclides are alpha-emitters and furter the actinide nuclides often have extremely low photon intensities due to their high internal conversion coefficients. Therefore, alpha ray spectrometry has been widely used as a standard analytical tool for identification and assay of actinide nuclides, instead of gamma ray spectrometry. Alpha ray spectrometer, unfortunately, has no capability to separate an energy group differing by about 10 keV. Then, it is difficult to analyze the mixtures such as <@D1239@>D2Pu and <@D1240@>D1Pu. Moreover, the high energy losses in a matter invoke tailings to lower energy in the alpha ray spectrum and further a critical requirement for an infinitely thin and weightless source. An internal conversion electron spectrometer with excellent energy resolution using a windowless Si(Li) detector was developed. The energy resolution was 0.48 keV in FWHM for 42 keV electrons. From the examination of the spectrometer, the difference of energy resolution between for electrons and for gamma rays was found to be predominantly due to the energy straggling of electrons through the absorbing layer of the detector. And the relative efficiency curve for electrons were quantitatively explained in terms of electron backscattering in the detector and electron escape from the edge. The analysis of the <@D1240@>D1Pr to <@D1239@>D1 isotope ratio was made by ICE spectrometry and it was found that the isotope ratio can be determined with excellent accuracy and precision.