Development of High Temperature Thermal Shock Fracture Toughness Measuring Apparatus and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62880023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SATO Sennosuke  Ibaraki University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00007585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AWAJI Hideo  Fine Ceramics Center Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
金 順一  (財)ファインセラミックスセンター, 部長
ISHIDA Ryouhei  Osaka Prefectural Faculty of Engineering Assistant University, 工学部, 助手 (30145817)
KURUMADA Akira  Ibaraki University Faculty of Engineering Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60170099)
IMAMURA Yoshio  Ibaraki University Faculty of Engineering Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20007777)
KON Jyunichi  Fine Ceramics Center Manager
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsThermal shock fracture / Fracture toughness / Fracture mechanics / Measuring apparatus / 熱衝撃破壊靱性 / 応力拡大係数 / 高温熱衝撃 / 熱衝撃低抗 / 炭化硅素 / 高炉用コークス / 熱膨脹係数
Research Abstract
Fracture mechanics properties of materials subjected to thermal stress or thermal shock are necessary to evaluate synthetically as a fore of parameter such as the thermal shock fracture toughness ; K_<IC>k/Ealpha, where K_<IC> is mode I fracture toughness value, k is thermal conductivity, E is Young's modulus and alpha is thermal expansivity. This research study is the development of a measuring apparatus of the thermal shock fracture toughness and its applications to practical uses.
According to this development study, fracture mechanics properties by thermal stress or thermal shock have become possible to measure easily and reasonably en block the thermal shock fracture toughness parameter up to 2000゚C.
The developed apparatus was successively applied to the determinations of graphites as core components for a high temperature gas cooled reactor(HTGR) and C/C-composites as plasma facing first wall components for fusion reactor devices(JT-60).
Thermal stress fractures of materials occur widely in tribology problems such as mechanical seals for rotating machines and/or carbon brushes for electric motors. The developed apparatus was used for the quantitative evaluations of their critical capable parameters of mechanical seal and brush materials.