APPLICATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE INVESTIGATION SYSTEM FOR SUBSURFACE WATER MOVEMENT IN A HILLSLOPE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62880025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY (1988)
Toyohashi University of Technology (1987)
Principal Investigator
KAIHOTSU Ichirow (1988)  FAC. OF INTE. ARTS AND SCIENCE, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Assis.Prof, 総合科学部, 講師 (60160959)
開發 一郎 (1987)  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 助手
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOH Akihiko  FAC. OF SCIENCE, TOKYO METROP. UNIVERSITY Rese. Assoc, 理学部, 助手 (30201495)
SAKURA Yasuo  FAC. OF SCIENCE, CHIBA UNIVERSITY Assoc. Prof, 理学部, 助教授 (70153947)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTensiometer / Microflowmeter / Soil water flux / Personal computer / ペンマン法 / 数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In order to grasp the real condition of water movement in a hillslope, the investigation system for subsurface water movement consists organically of three systems was presented. The three systems were the soil water measurement system, the soil-water temperature measurement system and the numerical simulation system and these could be used separetely depending on the field condition. the soil water measurement system consisted of automatic tensiometers with pressure sensors or electrostatic capacitance water manometers and was effective in obtaining informations of soil water movement at the real time with a few merits of high accuracy of the water content, easily treating and economical instruments. A two dimensional microflow meter using the differential temperaturre method for the soil-water temperature measurement system was made and tested in laboratory. The meter measured successfully a flux vector of soil water at a certain point in the vertical soil profile. The soil-water temperature measurement system composed of the two dimensional microflow meter and temperature sensors will works effectively in the field. The numerical simulation system using a 16-bit personal computer demonstrated fastly and visibly the susurface water movement at the real time on a display and also prediction and simulation of it. Especially, computation of evapotranspiration by the Penman method was considered to put into the simulation program of vertical water movement. The simulation program was simply written in BASIC and C for easily performing the numerical simulation . From various field tests, it was presented that the investigation system for subsurface water movement by these systems are obviously useful to investigate the subsurface water movement at the real time.