An attempt to utilize the aggregations of membranous or filamentous structures which are formed by osmoelastic coupling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62880029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tadanao  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90093187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 栄司  松下電器, 中央研究所, 主任技師
OHNISHI Shun-ichi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00025272)
ANDHO Eiji  Matsushita Denki K.K. Principal Engineer
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsImbalance of cosmolarity / Osmotic stress / Osmoelastic coupling / Aggregation of biological Structures / Aggregation of phospholipid membranes / オスモティック・ストレス
Research Abstract
We have studied the way to make association of supramolecular structures that results from the coupling between elasticity of those structures and a thermodynamic force arising from an imbalance of osmolarity, and have obtained the results as follows.
Theoretically, behaviors of solute molecules in response to an imbalance of osmolarity have been analyzed based on a thermodynamic analysis including the elastic term . from the analysis it is shown that the elastic pressure arising from elastic deformation of the solute molecules should compensate the imbalance of osmolarity and consequently an association of the solute molecules are formed owing to the increase in free energy of the solute. Experimentally, we have examined two methods to make the imbalance of osmolarity, i.e., 1. by addition of a high molecular weight cosolvent, 2. using an osmometer, respectively. Regarding 1, we have used high molecular weight poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG) as a cosolvent and analyzed peg-induced associations of phospholipid vesicles and also actin filaments. Based on the theroy described above it is shown that preferential exclusion of PEG from the surface of the solute by steric hindrance makes the imbalnce of osmolarity and the imbalance may compensated by the elastic pressure resulting from elastic deformation of the solute that follows an increase in the free energy. Consequently, those solute molecules would associate to each other. Therefore, it may be possible to make an orders aggregation of biological structures by this method. Regarding 2, we have made a system to make the osmotic imbalance by use of a special cell with an semi-permeable memblrane and detect the aggregation formation by quasielastic light scattering. Using the system, the formation of the the osmotic imbalance-induced association of biological structures and fixation of the association by photo-reactive crosslinkage reagents are extensively studied now.