| Project/Area Number |
62880030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | Naruto University of Education (1988-1989) University of Tsukuba (1987) |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Suteo Naruto Univ. of Educ., Dept. School Educ., Prof., 学校教育学部, 教授 (90000059)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINOHARA Fumihiko Tokyo Univ. of Educ. Dept. Educ., Asst. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (00113035)
KOBAYASHI Manabu Univ. of Tsukuba, Dept. School Educ., Prof., 学校教育部, 教授 (30114078)
ODA Kijyun Mie Univ., Dept. Educ., Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (90024489)
GOTO Tadahiko Gifu Univ., Dept. Educ., Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (30021306)
FUKAYA Akira Osaka Univ., Dept. Linguistics & Culture, Prof., 言語文化部, 教授 (60023959)
大岩 元 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (20011679)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Talking CAI / Intelligent CAI / Japanese Text-Speech Synthesis / Regular Speech Synthesis / Science Education / Instructional material Structure / Teacher Training System / Instructional material Database / お喋りをするCAI / ネットワ-ク型CAI / 教師教育用知的CAI / 理解構造特性 / 思い違い特性 / 音声合成 / 規則合成方式 / 音声合成の評価 / Talking CAI端末 / CAI / CAIエグゼキュータ / 教材の属性表現 / 統計教育 / 数学教育 / 理科教育 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Investigation of Students' Formation Process of Scientific Cognition and Curriculum Developments of Integrated Science Education. (1) Curriculum development attached importance to students' investigation process and knowledge Structure : We constructed the curriculum design model for promoting students' information utilization competency, and developed special statistics education curricula to support students that acquire scientific concepts and investigation competency through data-information-knowledge - evaluation in experiment/survey-analysis-result stages in elementary and secondary school levels. (2) Creation of instructional material database model and databases with new attribute structures : Indifferent of traditional content-oriented databases, we developed new types of instructional material databases that can be able more powerfully to predict students' problem-solving processes and understanding traits by the attribute structures of four levels ; family(content)- category (formula or combination) -template(familiar algoriths or procedures)- sub-template(assignment proposition). 2. Developments of Intelligent Talking CAI System to assist improving Student and Teacher Competency. The intelligent talking CAI system have been constructed by combining CAI software systems and text to speech synthesis devices. And students can do learn under the new CAI environment only reading texts but also being able to receive audio messages from arbitrary Japanese texts. (1) One application of this talking CAI system have been effectively used to the Japanese language education CAI for foreigners. (2) Also, another system have been successfully applied to the more intellectual in-service and pre-service teacher training system for improving their competency to infer and comprehend student's knowledge and understanding trits though dialogues to expert teacher's models.