| Project/Area Number |
62880031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOZAWA Takashi Saitama University, Faculty of Science, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30008809)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUROISHI Yoshinobu Saitama University, Faculty of Science, Department of Chemistry, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (60008860)
SHINOHARA Fumihiko Tokyo Gakugei University, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00113035)
KIMURA Suteo Naruto University of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90000059)
TERADA Fumiyuki Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Department of Mathematics, 理工学部, 教授 (30063324)
SAKAMOTO Takashi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00016338)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Collection of Microcomputer Software / Evaluation of Software / Classification of Software developed in Japan / Conversion of Software / Learning Process / Science Education / 学習課程 / 学習過程の記録 / 学習過程の解析 / 学習過程の評価 |
| Research Abstract |
The aims of this Research Project are: (1) to collect the software developed for Science Education in Japan. (2) to try to use of these software and evaluate these on the basis of the use of the classes, (3) to revise these software after the evaluation and to reevaluate these revised editions, and (4) to propose the EVALUATION FORMAT in order to develop the Program for the evaluation of the Learning Process. During three years research, we found the followings: (1) There are so many software developed for Science Education in Japan that it was almost impossible to collect all of them, (2) The catalogues commercially available and the Registered Software in the National Institute for Educational Research were classified. The number of software categorizec were tabulated, and there are many software in both Mathematics and Natural Science Courses, but a few listed in Human Science Courses. Although the Program for the "Informational Science" are expected to be listed, there are not many software in the catalogues. (3) Some of these software were used in the classes, and it was found that the use of such new technology are welcomed by the pupils, but the teachers in schools are reluctant to introduce such modern methods. The reasons of these facts were analyzed: teachers are somehow traditional,etc., and the pupils are tired to hear the classical way of teaching. (4) One reason on the restriction for the use of microcomputers into school education was that there are no transferabilities of the programs. Some of the programs were converted using TURBO/PASCAL language to be easier to convert to the different machines. These are presented at the International Seminars used English Editions. (5) The EVALUATION FORMAT to evaluate the software was able to propose, and the Program frame of the Learning Process is also able to propose. However, the latter was not able to examine at school courses yet.