Project/Area Number |
62880033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
Research Institution | Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKENOUCHI Osamu Osaka University, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (20029375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺田 文行 早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30063324)
SUNOUCHI Haruo Waseda University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80063238)
MIWA Tatsuro Tsukuba University, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (70030278)
SHIMADA Shigeru Tokyo University of Science, Professor, 教授 (00000034)
MATSUURA Hiroshi Osaka University of Education, Professor, 教授 (80030352)
TERADA Bunko Waseda University, Professor
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Mathematics Education / CAI / CAL / スローラーナー |
Research Abstract |
Our aim in this research is to observe how far the computers are useful in the mathematics education. 1. Preparation of CAI programs. In our country, it is only recently that one intends to make use of computers in the school teaching, and we have not yet sufficient amount of experiences. A good deal of programs should be supplied for the CAI use, and many school teachers in Osaka-fu collaborate us to implement them. 2. Some new types of CAI programs (1). Firstly, what is most fascinating in the new teaching is the move. The figures steadily change their positiions, their shapes. This is one of the miraculous effect of using computers in the teaching. 3. Some uew types of CAI programs (2). Laser disc units are now available and will be main aids in the future. We made experimental trials how these instruments afford us facilities in the teaching, but, to make a disc of our own, it will be a tremendous work under the good support of teams. 4. The move to CAL. CAL, which is now a topic as the use of computers in another day, was not escaped from our study. Equipments are not yet in the desirable state, but our approach towards CAL will have fruitful implications. Apart from these matters, the problem of slow learners heavily crushes us. Now that the school teaching is so wide-spread, the mathematics teaching itself should be wholely reviewed and revised. Discussions are made and teachers are trying experimentarily to give possible new materials.