Developmental scientific research on a data entry key board for health log in school sick room utilizing a semiconductor memory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62880034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOKOO Yoshinori  Associate Professor, Faculty of Education, Kobe University, 教育学部, 助教授 (60030574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUMI Kazuyoshi  Professor, Faculty of Education, Kobe University, 教育学部, 教授 (90031088)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDATA COLLECTION / SEMICONDUCTOR MEMORY / PRIMARY HEALTH CARE / DATA INPUT DEVICE / SCHOOL HEALTH SERVICES / SINGLE TIP COMPUTER / データ収集 / データ入力 / シングルチップコンピュータ
Research Abstract
This research is a development of a filing system for children who visit the school sick room. Our aim is to process this data by an information processing machine in order to arrange the school environment problems and student's behavior problems. At the moment the data of the students who visit the sick room is daily collected. and input in the computer the next day, which takes a lot of work.
It would be ideal if the data could be input into a personal computer at the time they come to the sick room, but having to put a personal computer in every sick room involves a lot of money.
To solve these above problems we need an input device which is independent from the personal computer. The data should be stored in this device, so it can be uploaded to the personal computer the next day or the next week.
Hardware and software organization: (1) MSX personal computer touch board of the size 200 x 130 mm with a resolution of 5 mm square is used. To be safe we divide the board into a 16 x 16 grid with each sensitive area the size of 9 x 12 mm. (2) For display of the unit we use a 20 character, 4 lines LCD display (Alfa/Num/Kana) which is controlled by ASCII codes. (3) As control processor we use a Zilog Z8 processor with separate. memory for data and program of 9K byte each. In order to let the above hardware component work together we designed the following software: (4) LCD driver (5) touch pad sense driver (6) program loader (7) touch pad data loader (8) data uploader
Usage of the system: The filled in mark-cards are put on the touch pad and the marked areas pressed. The data is stored in the 8K semiconductor memory and the next day this data is transferred to the personal computer. The result is that the data from marked-cards will be stored on the disk of the micro-computer. For confirmation the whole data reappears once more on the screen.