| Project/Area Number |
62890002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YADA Keiji Res. Inst. Sci. Measurements, Tohoku University, Professor., 科学計測研究所, 教授 (60006129)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMA Kiyoshi Waseda University, Professor., 人間科学部, 教授 (90028267)
片桐 信二郎 電子光学研究所, 所長
TAKAHASI Shoichi Res. Inst. Sci. Measurements, Tohoku University, Assistance., 科学計測研究所, 助手 (70006138)
YAMADA Yoshio Res. Inst. Sci. Measurements, Tohoku University, Lecturer., 科学計測研究所, 講師 (20006141)
KATAGIRI Shinjiro Research Institute of Electron Optics, President.
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | X-ray microscopy / Pulsed field emission / 電界放射 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to improve the capability of projection X-ray microscopy by developing intense X-ray source and by finding suitable target material, following subjects were carried out. 1. Manufacture of projection X-ray microscope equipped with field emission gun All parts of X-ray microscope column equipped with a pulsed field emisson gun and electro-static focusing lens was designed and manufactured. A special high voltage electric power supply was also prepared. It is now in the stage of seting up and evacuation test. 2. Suitable target materials for observation of biological samples From a systematic study of target materials for biological sample, it was found that Ge, Ta, Au are more suitable than Ti which has been found to be suitable for may kind of specimen, when used with rather low accelerating voltage of 10KV. It was also found that absorption of the imajing X-rays from these targets by the air is no more negligible. X-ray image quality is remarkably improved by using a vacuum camera without the absorption, showing a resolution better than 0.1um. 3. Preliminary test of X-ray microscope with a field emission gun A scanning election microscope with a field emission gun was converted to a projection X-ray microscope by modifying its specimen stage, electric circuit and others, and some X-ray images of diatomite and microgrids were obtained with very good image contrast.