Development of Generator Produced Positron Emitting Radionuclide Containing Diagnostic Radiopharmaceutical
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62890005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Akira  Kyoto Univ. Fac. Pharm. Sci. Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90025685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAZUE Masaaki  Nihon Medi-phisics Co. Ltd. Research, Development, Director, 技術部, 技術部長
YONEKURA Yoshiharu  Kyoto Univ., School Med. Lecturers, 医学部, 講師 (60135572)
FUJIBAYASHI Yasuhisa  Kyoto Univ. School Med. Res. Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50165411)
荒野 泰  京都大学, 薬学部, 助手 (90151167)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPositron Emitted Radionuclide / Radiopharmaceutical / 62-Cu Generator / 62-Cu Dithiosemicarbazone complex / 62-Cu-HSA / 62-Cu Labeled Fatty Acid / 68-Ga Citrate / 68-Ga Labeled Monoclonal Antibody / 62-Cuジェネレ-タ / 62-Cuジチオセミカルバゾ-ン錯体 / 脳血流診断薬剤 / 68-Ga標識抗体 / 68-Ga標識抗体用スペ-サ / 68Ga標識ジゴキシン / ラジオイムノアッセイ / ポジトロン核医学診断 / 62ー銅ジェネレータ / ポジトロン核医学診断薬 / 62ー銅標識ヒト血清アルブミン / 局所血液量診断薬剤 / 62ー銅標識高級脂肪酸 / 心筋エネルギー代謝機能診断薬剤
Research Abstract
To promote the expansion of Position Nuclear Medicine,our attention was focused in the establishment of generator production system for position emitting radiometallic nuclide (P-RI) and in the development of P-RI labeled pharmaceuticals for the diagnosis of tumor and brain, heart disorders . At first, 62-Cu, 68-M, 82-Rb and 52m-Mn generators attracted our interest, however, according to progress in the international arena, the development of 1) 62-Cu generator system, 2) 62-Cu and 3) 68-Ga labeled diagnostic agents occupies more imminent place. On those basis, the results are described below as follows:
1) Production of 62-Cu generator system : at first, the 63-Cu (p, 2n) 62-Zn nuclear reaction using natural copper as the target was carried out; then, a separation methodology for the 62-Cu daughter from its 62-Zn parent was surveyed. After studying various analytical conditions, the elution of the daughter as the 62-Ci-glycine complex enabled the achievement of a practical generator sy … More stem for the production of of 62-Cu with high purity and high yield.
2) 62-Cu labeled diagnostic agent: based on the ability of dithiosemicarbazone (DTS) to render highly stable, compact and unchanged complex with 62-Cu, this molecule was used for the design of bifunctional chelating agents, such as, the 62-Cu labeled albumin, 62-Cu labeled long chain fatty acids (function diagnosis of myocardium metabolism), 62-Cu-DTS-esther derivatives (cerebral blood flow diagnosis). Then, the accumulation mechanism of each developed agent in the tissue or organ of interest was evaluated according, to the basic,requirement needed for their future clinical applicability.
3) 68-Ga labeled diagnostic agent: the use of radiolabeled 68-Ga-citrate for the tumor diagnosis in Nuclear Medicine calls for some basic studies enabling its specific accumulation within the short half-life. Also, some in-vitro and in-vivo studies with 68-Ga labeled tumor antibodies for its plausible use in Nuclear medicine is under progress.
In conclusion, each result set together the pathway for future development. Less