Fundamental Studies on Blood-Compatible Cellulose Membranes for Hemodialysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62890006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Takeaki (1988-1989)  Inst.Chem.Res., Kyoto Univ. Prof., 化学研究所, 教授 (60027050)
稲垣 博 (1987)  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ. Emeritus Prof., 名誉教授 (40027008)
SUZUKI Hidematsu  Inst.Chem.Res., Kyoto Univ. Assoc.Prof., 化学研究所, 助教授 (00027054)
HAYASHI Toshio  Res.Cent.Med.Polym.Biomater. Assoc.Prof., 医用高分子研究センター, 助教授 (90026089)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPolyion complex / Cellulose hollow fibers / Hemodialysis membrane / Blood compatibility / Biocompatibility / Chemical modification / Permeability / 血液透析膜 / ポリイオンコンプレックス / 化学修飾反応 / セルロース膜 / 中空糸膜 / 固定化
Research Abstract
Recently, we have found that polyion complexes (PICs) formed between two oppositely charged cellulose derivatives show an excellent blood compatibility when tested in vivo as well as in vitro. On the basis of this finding, further attempt was made to impart the blood compatibility to commercial cellulose membrances or hollow fibers used for hemodialysis by immobilizing the PIC on their surfaces. For the purpose, the surface of cellulose membrances or hollow fibers was first cationized with glycidyl trimethylammonium chloride (GTMAC) and then the PIC formation was realized by immersing the membrances or hollow fibers in an anionic cellulose solution. Carboxymethyl cellulose and cellulose sulfate were used as the anionic component. Blood compatibility and biocompatibility of modified membrances and hollow fibers were evaluated by the ex vivo method simulating the dialysis procedure without heparin and by assaying the extent of complement consumption in activated plasma samples, respectively. Permeability experiments were carried out by the usual method.
It was found that (1) when treated with GTMAC under the optimum conditions, the cationic groups were effectively introduced to the inner surface of membrances and hollow fibers without causing any prominent changes in mechanical properties, (2) the PIC-modified membrances and hollow fibers suppress the activation of the complement system, and (3) the surface modification with PIC is an effective means for imparting blood compatibility to cellulosic hollow fibers without bringing any changes in the permeation properties. However, the reproducibility of the results on hollow fibers was not satisfactory. Attempts to improve the reproducibility are now in progress.