ESR Microscopy and Dosimetry with a Portable ESR Spectrosetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62890007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionPhysics Department, Faculty of Science, Osaka University
Principal Investigator
IKEYA Motoji  Osaka Univ. Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20023161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Hidemoto  Microdevice Co. President, 社長
UCHIYAMA Tetsuo  Seiko Electronics Co. Executive Director, 常務
MIKI Toshikatsu  Yamaguchi Univ. Technical college Assistant Professor, 工業短期大学部, 助教授 (70091212)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsESR / Imaging / Microscope / Scanning / Local Magnetic Field / Dosimeter / Frequency sweep ESR / Diamond / ESR顕微鏡 / イメージング / ESR線量計 / 年代測定 / マイクロドジメトリー
Research Abstract
Breakthroughs have been made in the ESR imaging methods and in the miniaturization of ESR spectrometers. First, a portable ESR spectrometer was designed using the permanent magnetic alloy of Nd-B-Fe (Neomax) invented by Sumitomo Special Metal Co.,. A small ESR spectrometer about 2.2kg in weight was made and commercially sold by the Sumitomo Special Metal Co., as an apparatus for educational student experiments. Another small ESR spectrometer which sweeps the microwave frequency rather than the magnetic field was designed and manufactured by the Microdevice Co. This is also being sold now as a frequency sweep portable ESR ipectrometer. These will be used for ESR dosimetry. Details of the spectrometers were described in the papers.
Microscopic ESR imaging based on our new principles was named as ESR microscopy. Fiest, we have created intense magnetic field gradient by introducing small anti-Helmholtz coil pairs into microwave cavity. Superconducting coils were also used to create the field gradient of T/cm or the resolution of um. Second, the localized Magnetic field and scanned mechanically to get a scanning ESR image both by modulating the magnetic field and by electronically scanning the static magnetic field. Lastly, microwave field was localized to get an image.
Application of these ESR microscopy procedures to microdosimetry was made by studying X-rayed and gamma rayed tooth pieces. Distribution of paramagnetic impurities and natural radiation effect was studied for fossils and natural minerals as well as for a synthetic diamond.