| Project/Area Number |
62890008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Musashi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NISHINO Tadashi Musashi Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30061485)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASAKI Zenjiro Saga Medical University Professor, 泌尿器科, 教授 (40038716)
HISATSUGU Takeharu Saga Medical University Professor, 外科学, 教授 (10037343)
KOISO Kenkichi Tsukuba University, Professor, 臨床医学系泌尿器科, 教授 (20010192)
OSUGA Toshiaki Tsukuba University, Professor, 臨床医学系内科, 教授 (20010481)
IWASAKI Yoji Tsukuba University, Professor, 臨床医学系外科, 教授 (30009112)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Litholysis / Ion exchange / Ion exchange resin / Dissolution / Dissolution mechanism / Insoluble compound / 難溶性塩 / 尿路結石 / 膵石 / 化学的溶解 / 生体反応 / イオン交換滴定 |
| Research Abstract |
An aqueous suspension containing a strongly acidic ion exchange resin, H-form (abr. H-R) is more effective for the dissolution of sparingly soluble inorganic compound than other chemolysis reagents such as EDTA and organic acids. Fundamental investigations have been performed to show chmolysis effectiveness of H-R for the renal, pancreas and gall stones. The dissolution mechanism is also studied using chemicals. The results obtained and countermeasures to be examined in recent years are summarized as follows, 1) Suspension concentration of H-R , morphological and crystal characteristics(grain size, crystallinity) of a reactant are dominant factors for dissolution rate, i.e. the dissolution rate is proportional to the collision number between reactant and H-R. 2) Differing from the dissolution with mineral acid, the dissolution progress in an aqueous media can be clarified by monitoring the changes in pH and specific conductivity. For example, CaC_2O_4.H_2O, a main constituent of renal calculi, dissolves directly, whereas calcium phosphate, ammonium magnesium phosphate composed of a renal calculi and calcium carbonate of a pancreas stone dissolve in two steps producing a soluble intermediate compound. 3) H-R partices adhered on an inner tissue and souring tendency due to an oxyacid released by the cation exchange reaction would give rise to a harmful effect on organs of a body.