Project/Area Number |
62890009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | Akita National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Takeshi Akita National College of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 土木工学科, 教授 (80042315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Nobuyoshi Radic Co. Ltd., Chief Researcher, 取締役, 主幹研究員
YANO Katsutoshi Yamagata University, Department of Physics, Assoc. Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90006940)
SATO Kozaburo Hirosaki University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70003316)
HASEGAWA Takeshi Akita National College of Technology, Assoc. Professor, 一般科目, 助教授 (10004409)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Detector of Snow Flakes / Infrared Technology / Development of Apparatus / Snow Particle Analyzer / Micro Wave / Field Testings / Properties of Depositted Snow / Regionalities of Depositted Snow / 降雪強さ / 降雪粒度分布 / 降雪状況 / 降雪時間間隔分布 / 降雪片性状分析装置 / シルエット測定方式 |
Research Abstract |
For prevention and mitigation against the snow disaster due to heavy snowfall and deep snow cover,it is of great importance to get some information about snow quantities and snow qualities as quick as possible. Several types of instruments for detecting falling snow have been made, however, the expense and cost of them are not yet efficient for general treatment and observations. The objectives of this research are of manufacturing a cheaper and compacted high expense apparatus for snow flakes and to establish a systematic method for analyzing the nature of snow through field testings. The present investigations reported herein are the following items. 1) Observations of snow flakes in both coastal and mountain side regions were performed by the existing facilities to compare regional characteristics. Besides of this work, properties of depositted snow were studied for comparing the regionalities. 2) Four different instruments for detecting snow flakes were newly manufactured as followings. (1)Infrared slit falling snow sensor (2)Multiple infrared slit falling snow sensor (3)Infrared silhoutte falling snow sensor (4)Infrared transmission snow sensor by optical sensing method Performance tests of these detecting systems recognized that new systems worked well and were more useful to detect the intensity of snow falling compare with the existing instrument. 3) An another analytical method was developed by using a video camera, an image processor and a high speed micro computer. This system is enable to distinguish the different snow flake sizes , shapes and a density of snow particles in air. 4) An effective index for snow damage forecasting were proposed by data analyses of daily snow depth depending on the regionalities. The details of this research were published and posted to reference organizations. The results obtained in this research would give the scientific information to build up the forecasting and mitigation systems of snow damages.