Ethnological Research on Cultural Symbiosis between Island in Micronesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63041021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Iwao  Inst. of History & Anthropology, Univ. of Tsukuba. Professor., 歴史人類学系, 教授 (10091886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASUGI Hiroaki  Inst. of Archaeology, Tezukayama Univ. Assistant., 考古学研究所, 共同研究員
KOMATU Kazuhiko  Dept. of Letters, Osaka Univ, Associate Professor., 文学部, 助教授 (90111781)
TAKAYAMA Jun  Faculity of Liberal Arts, Tezukayama Univ. Professor., 教養部, 教授 (50122354)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMicronesia / Land tenure / Chieftainship / Cultural Symbiosis / Kiribati archaeological excavation / キリバスの先史学的発掘 / 単式釣り針 / ミクロネシア外文化領域との文化史的関連
Research Abstract
The goals of this research was to analyze cultural uniformity and diversity among several islands in Micronesia by using two main approaches, synchronic and diachronic.
Iwao Ushijima examined the structural variations in landholding groups in the Central and Western Carolines based on his fieldwork in Yap, Mogmog of Ulithi Atoll. He was able to connect the relations between kinship-land and kinship-title; and between land and title in the Carolines.
Ass. Pro. Kazuhiko Komatu alyzed the magico-religious, and symbolic bases of authority and power of the chiefs of Punlup. He suggested that the image of the chief is symbolically constructed as betwixt, being between outside and inside.
Pro. Jun Takayama, Mr. Hiroaki Takasugi excavated two areas in the Gilbert Islands. Based on their test excavation in Nukanketaige, Tawara Island, the site dates between late prehistoric to early prehistoric times. After comparing the results with that of Kiribati archaeological material culture, they concluded that there are closer parallels between Makin and the Marshall Islands, than between Tamana and the Marshalls. However, Tamana and possibly Tawara have more historical relations with Polynesia than with the Marshall Islands.