Researches of Kawanabe Kyosai's Works in Europe and the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63041027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Seiichi  Saitama University, College of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (50008900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Shigeru  Saitama University, College of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (10107419)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsKawanabe Kyosai / Kawanabe Gyosai / Meiji Art / Kano School / Ukiyoe / Japanese Art in Europe and America / ジャポニスム / 狩野派
Research Abstract
Investigating a lot of paintings overseas attributed to Kyosai,we have identi-fied nearly 1,600 items as genuine and made their color-slides for further study. They are located in the following:British Museum,Victoria & Albert Museum,Musee Guimet, Chiossone Museum,Heidelberg University,Rijksmuseum voor Volkenkunde of Leiden,Metropolitan Museum,Boston Museum,Peabody Museum,Philadelphia Museum, Cleveland Museum, Field Museum of Chicago, and a dozen of private collectors.
Such an result of the two years' research shows how high an appreciation Kyosai enjoys in those countries, and how perfect the method of conservation is in those museums. All the books and catalogues of Japanese art published in Western count-ries refer to Kyosai and appreciate him as a master artist in the history of Japanese art, but in Japan, on the contrary, he has been almost forgotten or dis-regarded. One of the reasons is obviously that a lot of his finest works have found their way overseas. We'll write the catalogue raisonnee of Kyosai.