STUDY OF GEOLOGIC CORRELATION BETWEEN SRI LANKA AND ANTARCTICA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63041031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIROI Yoshikuni  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, CHIBA UNIVERSITY, 理学部, 助教授 (40019427)
広井 美邦 (1989)  千葉大, 理, 助教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) VITANAGE P.W.  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, UNIVERSITY OF PERADENIYA, 理学部, 教授
MATSUEDA Hiroharu  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, 理学部, 助教授 (20108921)
KAGAMI Hiroo  INSTITUTE FOR STUDY OF EARTH'S INTERIOR, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, 地球内部研究センター, 助教授 (20108179)
ASAMI Masao  COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, 教養部, 教授 (10033193)
MOTOYOSHI Yoichi  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF POLAR RESEARCH, 研究系, 助手 (90211606)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsGondwanaland / Regional metamorphism / Kyanite / Andalusite / Syowa Station / Sapphire / Spinel / 部分溶融
Research Abstract
In the Precambrian high-grade metamophic rocks from Sri Lanka, one of the Gondwana fragments, have been revealed several geochronological, petrological and mineralogical features in common to those of the high-grade metamorphic rocks around Syowa Station, East Antarctica. First, the Sri Lankan rocks suffered main regional metamorphism ca. 1100 Ma, and were remetamorphosed locally ca. 500 Ma when granitic rocks were emplaced. Secondaly, relict kyanite was found to occur in rocks of both the Highland Series and the Southwestern Group, suggesting initial relatively high-pressure and low-temperature conditions of metamorphism. In addition, secondary andalusite was found to occur not only in the Southwestern Group rocks but also in the Highland Series rocks. These facts show that both the Highland Series and the Southwestern Group have experienced similar pressure-temperature evolution, thoug the later low-pressure metamorphic overprinting was much more extensive in the Southwestern Group than in the Highland Series. Thirdly, supphire and spinel, important gems of Sri Lanka, was established to occur in dolomitic marbles.