A Study on Urbanization and Ecological Features of Green Spaces in Arid and Semi-arid Regions in Punjab and Gulgit, Pakistan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63041033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Sadatoshi  Professor of Chiba University, Landscape Architecture, 園芸学部, 教授 (20009715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGI Shunsaku  Asst. Professor of Chiba University, Landscape Architecture, 理学部, 助手 (60209872)
小林 達明  千葉大学, 理学部, 助手 (40178322)
今 久  千葉大学, 理学部, 助教授 (60153706)
TASHIRO Yoritaka  Asst. Professor of Chiba University, Urban Planing, 理学部, 助教授 (20188238)
OHSAWA Masahiko  Asst. Professor of Chiba University, Plant Ecology, 理学部, 助教授
MISAWA Akira  Asst. Professor of Chiba University, Environment and open space, 園芸学部, 助教授 (50092101)
KOBAYASHI Kohei  Asst. Professor of Chiba University, Agro-Economics, 園芸学部, 助教授 (80111194)
IDE Hisato  Professor of Tokyo University, Green space science, 農学部, 教授
NAKAYAMA Keiichi  Professor of Chiba University, Agro-climatology, 園芸学部, 教授 (90009697)
NUMATA Makoto  Professor of Shukutoku University, Plant Ecology, 社会福祉学部, 教授
TASUAKI Kobayashi  Asst. Professor of Chiba University, Plant Ecology
HISASHI Kon  Asst. Professor of Chiba University, Agro-climatology
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsArid And Semi-Arid Area / Vegetation / Urbanization / Ecology / Micro Meteorology and Amenity in Tree Shade / Green Space / Landscape Unit / 生態学
Research Abstract
Areas studied were arid and semi-arid regions which were located from Urumqi of People's Republic of China to lslamabad in Pakistan. Some conclusions of individual researches are briefed as follows ;
1) Human impacts on the ecological condition of the vegetation in the arid regions were overviewed. Regions surveyed in this study are Asian dry region where oases are supported by waters from the glacier, areas extended from Gilgit to the lower lndus plain, warm-wet region in the southern part of Himalaya and the lndus Plain.
2) Micro climatological data were obtained through twenty five observations in the thirteen points. Observations were conducted mainly beneath and around the canopies of trees which were planted in the roadside areas, parks and other grounds in the region.
3) Acidity of soils and rain waters were observed and analyzed by data obtained in the Nortern Mountainous Region of Pakistan and the Capital Region of lslamabad both of which were located along the Karakoram Highway. … More The results show that the phenomena of acidity in the soils here not observed.
4) Documents and other materials were collected for the analysis of the change of the agricultural production system in the semi-arrid region in the north-east part of Pakistan.
5) Scientific data and relative materials were collected for the classification of land in the context of natural environmental location unit in the lslamabad Capital Region.
6) Spatial features of the greenery and the landscape of the high-land villages were observed and classified in the five typical cases which were visible in and around the regions of Sust, Gojaar, Hunza, Chilas and Lower Swatt.
7) Present situation of the urbanization and the planting conditions in the lslamabad Capital Region were observed. Academic data were obtained and relative observations were conducted on the following items : 1) Accumulation of population, 2) The growth of trees, 3) changes of micro climatological conditions by greening, 4) sreening functions and the means of vegetation management. Less