Multidisciplinary Research on Fault Activity in the Western Part of the North Anatolian Fault Zone (The Second Phase)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63041054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HONKURA Yoshimori  Faculty of Science, Tokyo Institute of Technology, associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00114637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西上 欽也  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助手 (00189276)
IIO Yoshihisa  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, assistant, 理学部, 助手 (50159547)
OSHIMAN Naoto  College of Humanities and Sciences, assistant, 文理学部, 助手 (70185255)
IKEDA Yasutaka  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, assistant, 理学部, 助手 (70134442)
MIYAKOSHI Jun'ichiro  Faculty of Liberal Arts, Tottori University, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (60032116)
NISHIGAMI Kinya  Disaster Prevention Institute, Kyoto University, assistant
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNorth Anatolian Fault / Seismic Observation / Trench / Active Fault / Geomagnetic and Electric Field / Radon / Earthquake Prediction / 地震予知
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to investigate fault activity in the western part of the North Anatolian Fault Zone. First we made seismic observations to examine microseismic activity in the so-called seismic gap area. The result of observations at 9 stations during three months indicates that seismic activity is very low at the southern section, whereas activity is high in the northern section. We also made a trenching work in order to reveal the recurrence rate of major earthquakes. It turned out that major earthquakes occur every 300-400 years. This rate is extremely short compared with active faults in Japan. Geomorphological work also delincated the extension of an active fault which has so far been vague. Electric and magnctic work disclosed anomalies associated with fault structure and based on the anomalies, continuous measurements of the geomagnetic field has been made at 7 stations. So far slight anomalous changes seem to have been detected in association with slight increase in seismic energy. Continuous electric measurements have also been made in the vicinity of the fault. Radon concentration in soil gas has been monitored routinely at some sites near the active fault. We complied these results in a report. We have been requested to send copies of this report to scientists over the world since we reported the results at an international meeting on earthquake prediction.