An Archaeological and Environmental Study of Palaeolithic Cultures in East Africa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63041061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OMI Giichi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Arts, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00022351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANDIBBA Simiyu  National Museums of Kenya, Section of Archaeology, Head, 考古課, 課長
T.FIDELIS Ma  タンザニア国立博物館, 館長
KAWAI Takeshi  Nagoya Miharashidai Archaeological Museum, Curator, 学芸員
MORI Shinobu  Nagoya University, Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (00089856)
ORIKASA Akira  Tokai University, Faculty of Letters, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (90194646)
SASAKI Akira  Shinshu University, Faculty Arts, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00111782)
OKADA Shomei  Tottori University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70093581)
SAKAI Jun'ichi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30020663)
INADA Takashi  Okayama University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40135926)
MASAO T. Fidelis  National Museum of Tanzania, Director
MASAO Fidelis T.  National Museum of Tanzania, 館長
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsKenya / Tanzania / Palaeolithic / Quaternary / Radiocarbon Dating / Isimila / Biface / Levallois technique / Microlith / 両面加工石器 / ルバロア技法 / 細石器 / 岩面絵画
Research Abstract
As the report (in English) of our investigation of the archaeological and geological data obtained during our field research done in 1989 and 1990 in the Republic of Kenya and in the United Republic of Tanzania has been published, this abstract shows a brief summary of the publication. Takashi Inada, summing up the results of his archaeological research at the Mgongo site in the Iringa District (Tazania) points out the feasible contemporaneity of the late Acheulean remains and the Levallois technique at the site. Shomei Okada s geological study of the same site draws a conclusion which supports the contemporaneity hypothesis of T. Inada. The Mgongo paleolithic study is improved remarkably by their careful investigation. Shinobu Mori analyzes the geological data obtained at the Mtongwe site in the Mombasa District (Kenya) through the methods which have been applied already, but first employs radio carbon dating to get the absolute chronology of the prehistoric activities at the site. Takeshi Kawai makes through investigation of the lithic remains excavated or collected at the same site and sites around Mtongwe. Their studies nearly finalize the archaeological and geological characteristics of the Mtongwe site. In addition to these articles based on field researches, Akira Orikasa reports the Oldowan and Acheulean remains collected by L. S. B. Leakey in 1931 and now in the possession of the National Museum of Tanzania.