Study on Mantle Origin Magnesian Andesite from the Southern Pacific Region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63041068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
URANO Hayaomi  Aichi Univ. of Education, Dpt. of Earth Sciences, Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (50023990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) P.M. Black  オークランド大学, 地質学部, 教授
鮫島 輝彦  オークランド大学, 地質学部, 客員研究員
KURODA Naoshi  Shizuoka Univ., Inst. of Geosciences, Professor., 理学部, 教授 (60021903)
SHIRAKI Keiichi  Yamaguchi Univ., Dpt. of Mineralogical Sciences and Geology, Assoc. Professor., 理学部, 助教授 (60144911)
SUGIURA Tsutomu  Aichi Univ. of Education, Dpt. of Chemistry, Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (60023991)
SAMESHIMA Teruhiko  Univ. of Auckland, Geology Dpt., Emeritus Professor.
BLACK P.M.  Univ. of Auckland, Geology Dpt., Professor.
Project Period (FY) 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBoninite / Magnesian Andesite / New Caledonia / New Zealand / Island Arc / Andesite / Volcanic Rocks / 超苦鉄質岩
Research Abstract
In New Caledonia boninites have been found in Nepoui on the west coast and Col d' Amieu in the central mountains. New occurrences of boninites were found as breccias on the Rouge River and on the serpentinite hill of Kiwanis. The latter contains abundant clinoenstatite phenocrysts. The clinoenstatite has Mg values of 90-88 ; Mg values of the orthopyroxene are 87 and those of pigeonite 70. The Col d' Amieu boninite contains augite and pseudomorphs after clinoenstatite. A metagabbro with pumpellyite and prehnite occurs below the boninite. Overlying the boninite is an olivine basalt having augite and plagioclase. The volcanic rocks of the Basaltic formation consist mainly of olivine basalts containing occasionally orthopyroxene.
In New Zealand magnesian andesites have been found in the Tertiary Wairakau andesites and in the Quaternary Taupo and Kiwitahi volcanic belts. A large amount of magnesian andesite occurs in the Tongariro volcanic centre. Magnesian andesites were collected from Poutu damsite, Mahuia Rapids, Pukeonake and Ohakune. Samples from Poutu damsite contain abundant pyroxene crystals up to 1 cm across. These magnesian andesites may have been formed by accumulation of olivine and pyroxene phenocrysts. An electron probe study was made on constituent minerals in amagnesian andesite from White Island. Olivine shows normal zoning ranging from Fo 92.1 to Fo 82.9, while clino-and ortho-pyroxenes, as well as plagioclase, show reverse zoning. Mg values in the cores of clinopyroxene are 78.7-75.2 and those in the rims 83.9-79.7. The orthopyroxene cores have Mg values of 76.6 to 73.8 and the rims Mg values of 81.6 to 70.3. The compositional gap between olivine and pyroxene cores suggests that these minerals have not crystallized from a common, single magma. The White Island magnesian andesite would be a mixing product of high-Mg magma with low-Mg, high-Si one.