A Study of Ecological Anthropology on the Consistency and Change of Traditional African Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63041072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Jiro  Professor, Center for African Area Studies, Kyoto University, アフリカ地域研究センター, 教授 (30027495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Ichiro  Assistant Professor, Fuculty of Humanities, Hirosaki University, 人文学部, 助教授 (50160023)
NISIDA Masaki  Associate Professor, Coures of History and Anthropology, Tsukuba University, 歴史人類学系, 助教授 (60088549)
TAKAMURA Yasuo  Professor, Center for African Area Studies, Kyoto University, アフリカ地域研究センター, 教授 (30026372)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEcological anthropology / Traditional societies / Hunter-gatherers / Slash-and-burn agriculturists / Fishermen / Socio-cultural change / Dynamic change of the man-environment system / 焼畑農耕民
Research Abstract
A study of ecological anthropology was conducted on the socio-cultural changes in several ethnic groups who inhabit semidesert, savanna-woodland and tropical rain forest in Africa. The studied ethnic groups were : the San (Botswans) and the Aka (Congo), who are hunter-gatherers ; the Bemba (Zambia), the Lozi (Zambia), the Tongwe (Tanzania), and the Lega (Zaire), who are slash-and-burn agriculturists ; and a group of Bemba fishermen (Zambia). The study clarified the actual aspects in various socio-cultural changes of the respective ethnic groups. The traditional societies have developed symbiosis and mixed habitation in the process of inter-ethnic contacts. Also socio-cultural changes due to spread of cash economy following governmental policies are not negligible. The change observed demonstrate the dynamic process in which the self-sufficient and nature-dependent traditional societies in Africa are gradually imbedded into the system of global economy. The results of the present "ethnographic study of socio-cultural changes" based on ecological anthropology, soil science, crop science and ethnoarchaeology, provide indispensable basic data for dealing with the dynamic change of the man enviornment system in Africa.