Phylogenetic Studies of South American Monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63041076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionPrimate Research Institute, Kyoto University
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Yasuo  Associate Professor, Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (60025335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DARIO Mosque  コロンビア国立地質研究所, 副所長
SHIGEHARA Nobuo  Lecturer, Department of Anatomy, Dokkyo University, 講師
MOURI Toshio  Instructor, Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (30115951)
SETOGUCHI Takeshi  Instructor, Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (20109086)
TORRES Dario Mosquera  Subdirector, School of Medicine, Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Geologico
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsExtant New World Monkeys / Extinct New World Monkeys / Palaeontology / Geology / Morphology / 形態学
Research Abstract
Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University, has sent several expeditions to South America since 1976, and studied the extant and extinct New World monkeys. In the field season of 1988, a nearly complete mandible was obtained from the middle Miocene, deposited in the La Venta badlands, Colombia, in cooperation with Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Geologico-Mineras. The preliminary description of the fossil was given in Kyoto University Overseas Research Reports of New World Monkeys, VII, in attention to the comparison with Neosaimiri frpm the same badlands. Further, geolo-gical and morphological works were partly reported in the same volume.