Studies on New World leishmaniasis and its transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63041096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI Yoshihisa  Department of Parasitology Kochi Medical School, Kochi, Japan, 医学部, 助教授 (10037385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMORI Tatsuyuki  Department of Parasitic Diseases Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Kumamot, 医学部, 講師 (00117384)
ESHITA Yuki  Department of Parasitology Teikyo University School of Medicine, Tokyo, Japan, 医学部, 講師 (10082223)
TAKAOKA Hiroyuki  Division of Medical Zoology Oita Medical College, Oita, Japan, 医学部, 助教授 (00094152)
FURUYA Masato  Institute for Laboratory Animals Kochi Medical School, Kochi, Japan, 医学部, 助教授 (00035437)
NONAKA Shigeo  Department of Parasitology Nagasaki University School of Medical, Nagasaki, Japa, 医学部, 助教授 (10039571)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLeishmaniasis / Sandflies / Rreservoirs / Epidemiology / Skin test / 皮内反応 / ELISA / 抗原分析
Research Abstract
In the present study, American cutaneous and mucocutaneous leishmaniasis was examined. The results obtained are summarized as follows.
1. Vector and parasite relationships: in eight Departments of Ecuador where juman leishmaniases are endemic, the phleboto mine sand fly was sampled. A total of 40 species was collected, of which at least 11 represented new records for the country. This record increased the number of sand fly species of Ecuador to 56. In the country, three sand fly species of the genus Lutzomyia, trapidoi, hartmanni and gomezi, hitherto, had been recorded as Leishmania-vectors. In the present study, Lu. ayacuchensis from Andean plateau was found to be positive for the parasite. Monthly examination of the natural infection with Leishmania and the biting activity of the sand fly, Lu. ayacuchensis was performed in Andean leishmaniasis-endemic area, Paute. The results revealed that there is a marked monthly variation in both natural infections and biting activity, of the flie … More s in the area suggesting a high transmission intensity during the rainy season.
2. Reservoir host research: In distinct human leishmaniasis-endemic areas, 194 wild and domestic animals were examined, by performing liver punctures, of which 14 or 7.2% were positive for protozoans. A strain from Andean domestic dogs was identified as Le pifanoi but the mojority still remained unidentifiable.
3. Comparison of lowland and highland leishmaniasis: Cutaneous manifestations of highland leishmaniasis patients are mild compared to those of lowland patients even in the initial phase of the disease.
4. Features of causative agent, Leishmania spp.: 18 Leishmania strains from the Pacific coast and Amazonian lowland patients and 11 from Andean highland were isolated. These isolates were precisely characterized employing serodeme, zymodeme and schizodeme analysis. In the Andes area Le. pifanoi was found, while in the Pacific coast Le panamensis and Le. amazonensis were prevalent and Le. braziliensis, in the Amazon. Less