Geographical Pathology of Kaposi's sarcoma and AIDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63041101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Hideyo  Department of Pathology, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, 病理学部門, 教授 (00010512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOAH O. Kami  ケニア国保健省, ケニア国リフトバレー州総合病院, 州管轄病理医
TORIYAMA Kan  Department of Pathology, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, 熱帯医学研究所・病理学部門, 講師 (00108359)
KAMIDIGO Noah O.  Riftvalley Provincial General Hospital, Republic of Kenya
Project Period (FY) 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsKaposi's sarcoma / Classical Kaposi's sarcoma / African endemic Kaposi's sarcoma / AIDS epidemic Kaposi's sarcoma / Geopathology / AIDS流行病型カポシ肉腫 / アフリカ / 地理病理学 / バーキットリンパ腫
Research Abstract
Kaposi's sarcoma (KS) can be classified into at least four fomrs as follows: 1) Classical form, 2) African endemic form, 3) Epidemic form of AIDS and 4) Other forms including post-renal transplantation form. Former three forms of KS were investigated geopathologically. Patients of classical KS in the United States are usually of middle or older ages. The lesions are flat and occasionally regressive. African endemic form in equatorial Africa is quite characteristic by its long duration of clinical course, nodular foci and various histological features such as non specific inflammatory, angiosarcomatous, and fibrosarcomatous lesions. Frequency of African endemic KS in all malignant tumors was 2.92%. The high incidence of KS was found between the age of 50 and 59. The male to female ratio was 8.4:1.0. The high incidence of KS was found among the main inhabitants of tropical savannah and tropical highland, while no case of KS was found among inhabitants of desert or semi-desert areas. KS and African burkitt's lymphoma in western Kenya showed relatively same geographical and ethnical distribution. KS of AIDS shows hemorrhagic lesions and angiomatous features. The age of patients of this form was mainly between 20-50. These findings suggest that etiological cofactors including high temperature, high humidity, unknown transmissible agents, and probably genetic, human ecological, and socioeconomical factors are quite significant on disease manifestations of KS.