Studies on the distribution of Wild and cultivated Rice Species in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63041105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Tadao C.  Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Kagoshima University, 農学部, 教授 (10041617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Hikaru  Associate Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Kyush University, 農学部, 助教授 (70128031)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsGermplasm / Cultivated rice / Wild rice / Ecotypic differentiations / Ecology Africa / 生態条件 / アフリカ
Research Abstract
Following two tours (1984 and 1985), the writer organized the third survey team for the same purpose. In 1988, the team travelled Madagascar and Tanzania. The following articles were reported, i.e., PART I, Results of the survey in 1988; PART II, Further studies based on the three tours (1984, 1985 and 1988).
In the PART I, KATAYAMA presented his observations of the distribution of wild rice growing in two two countries and discussed the results of his measurementsof some morphological features of thewild rice. SATOH concentrated his work on the collection, habitat, grain shape amylose- and protein-contents of the cultivated rice. In the whole characters, the large vatiations were found.
In the PART II, KATAYAMA presented the summed-up data both of the distribuytion of wild rice growing in 7 countries of Africa and of the grain morphology of wild rice collected by him. Some considerations were paid on the distribution and diversification of cultivated rice species in Africa too. NAKAGAMA reported the outcome on geograhical distribution and the grain-type of cultivated rice species. For the extending of the knowledge gotten in the second survey in 1985, SUMI reported on the water economy concerning upland rice. In these reports, it was found that African rice species have potentials of various differentiations in view of the agronomical characters.